top of page
Algemene voorwaarden reg
330426_edited.png
AOPA Belgium.png

Privacy Statement            

Reference: Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of 27.04.2016


on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The FBA-BFL vzw and AOPA Belgium attach great importance to the protection of your personal data and respect for your privacy. In this Privacy Statement we want to provide clear information about what data we collect and how we handle personal data. We do everything we can to ensure that your  privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation, also known as 'GDPR'.

This means that we will in any case:

process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided, these purposes and type of

 

personal data are described in this Privacy Statement;

· limit the processing of your personal data to the data that are minimally necessary for the purposes for which they are processed;

· ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;

· have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data is               guaranteed;
· do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of the purposes

for which they were provided;

Be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, want to point this out to you and respect them.

As AOPA Belgium & FBA-BFL vzw we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement, you have any questions about this or wish to contact us, you can

via our contact page.

Why do we process personal data?

Your personal data will be processed by FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium for the following purposes and legal grounds:

·         to be able to participate in the activities of AOPA Belgium and IAOPA;

·         to send newsletters and usual information for the benefit of aviation & air sports practice;

·         to be able to create a membership card that is also a CREWCARD.

FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium is responsible for the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions about this after reading our privacy statement or wish to contact us, you can do so via our contact page.

What data do we process?

In order to achieve the above objectives, we may request, store and process the following personal data from you:

·         personal identity data: surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail and national register number;

·         personal characteristics: gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality;

·         all necessary information in connection with the training courses to be followed/followed;

·         all data necessary for participation in an excursion or event organized by FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium.

Provision to third parties

We can provide the data you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purposes described above.

We never pass on personal data to processors (other parties) than those with whom we have concluded a processing agreement. With these parties (processors) we of course make the necessary agreements to guarantee the security of your personal data.

Furthermore, we will not pass on the data provided by you to third parties, unless this is legally required and / or permitted, such as in the context of a police or judicial investigation.

In the context of cooperation with the following organizations, we may share personal data for the realization of our assignments:

·

         FPS Mobility – Directorate-General for Aviation

·         Sport Flanders

·         Vlaamse Cluster van Luchtsporten vzw,

·         Belgian Federation aviation vzw,

·         Fédération Aéronautique Internationale

·         IAOPA USA and IAOPA Europe

Furthermore, we will not pass on the provided data to third parties unless this is legally required and / or permitted, such as in the context of a police or judicial investigation.

We do not provide personal data to parties located outside the EU, unless to the 

FAI, located in Lausanne, Switzerland or at IAOPA USA – 421 Aviation Way Frederick, MD (Maryland), 21701. -

Europe Communication Office, Sadelmagervej, 30 - 32 DK - 7100 Vejle Denmark

 

Minors
We only process personal data of minors (persons under the age of 18) if written permission has been given by the parent or legal representative.

Retention period

FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or is required by law.

The sports curriculum of the members is retained so that this data remains available when a practitioner becomes a member again after an interruption, unless it is explicitly requested to be destroyed upon definitive termination of your affiliation.

Data security

We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data received against unlawful processing, for example, we have taken the following measures:

·         All persons who can access your data on behalf of FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium,

are bound by the confidentiality thereof;

·         We have a username and password policy on all our systems;

·         We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to restore it to physical or

technical incidents;

·         We regularly test and evaluate our measures;

·         All employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

Your rights regarding your data

Your data can be consulted at any time by you and adapted in the members area of the AOPA Belgium website. As an AOPA Belgium member, you have received a login and password when you take out your membership. This allows you to always log in and view and adjust your data.

You can object (object) to the processing of your personal data (or part of it) by us or by a processor. However, this means the termination of your affiliation with our organization.

As a non-AOPA Belgium member, you have the right to inspect and the right to correct or delete the personal data that we have received from you. 

You can also contact us via our contact page. To verify your identity, we ask you to send a copy of your identity card.

You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or on your behalf directly to another party. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can respond to the aforementioned requests.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. You always have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commission, this is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection:

Data Protection Authority (DPA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels


https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

Change of privacy statement

FBA-BFL vzw / AOPA Belgium may change its privacy statement. We will make an announcement of this change on our website. The last change happened on May 20, 2018.

NIEUWSBRIEF
avion-ancien-dessine-main_53876-4929_edited.png
bottom of page